• Find Library Material
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries and Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
Catalog Articles+ Electronic Journals E-Textbooks Course Reserve Databases Forms A-Z Requesting Materials Resources by Subject
My Library Card Delivery+
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Services Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Architecture & Planning Digital Collections Health Sciences Library Law Library Libraries Annex Lockwood Library Multimedia Collections Music Library Silverman Library Special Collections
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Library Store Support Our Libraries
chatChat textText emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Libraries & Collections
 
  star icon Arts & Sciences Libraries
  star icon Health Sciences Library
  star icon Law Library
  star icon Music Library
  star icon Special Collections
  star icon Digital Library Center
  star icon Libraries Annex
 
 


Edward Herman
Modified: 4 October, 2012
lolherma@buffalo.edu

 

 





ASL > Government Documents Resources > Instructional & Class Materials >


Class Business Information Sources LIS 520
Instructor Michael Lavin
Librarian Edward Herman, Government Documents Librarian
Lockwood Library (lolherma@buffalo.edu)
645-7395
Date/Time/Place

October 3, 2012
109 Lockwood Library
7:00-9:30 PM

 

Purpose of this guide: Introduce students to government information. Participants should be able to answer exercises 1-4 after completing this guide:

Exercise 1: Help k-12 teachers locate educational materials for their classes
Exercise 2-Locate government information by subject using search engines
Exercise 3-Locate government information by agencies
Exercise 4-Purchase federal government information
Exercise 5: Supplemental Exercises

Table of Contents

1. What kinds of information do governments publish?
2. What are depository libraries?
3. How do people locate government information?

  • Locating government information in the University Libraries
  • Publications Catalogs
  • Federal government information portals
  • Locating federal government information by subjects
  • Locating federal government information by agencies

4. How do people purchase federal government information?

The handout emphasizes government information on the Internet because most librarians will not work in depository libraries. My intention is not to minimize the continued importance of documents in other formats. (i.e., paper, microfiche) All mediums ought to be considered when gathering information. However, the reality is that Web access is likely to be the most common method most librarians use to access government information in their libraries.

 

Return to Top


1. What kinds of information do governments publish?

Play Digging for Answers at http://www.smithsonianeducation.org/students/ideaLabs/digging_for_answers.html. Select any module of your choice.

Who published this game?

Governments publish information in all formats including paper, CD-ROM, DVD, online, and multimedia. The wide array of data covers all topics from A-Z. Selected examples include:

Children's Resources

  • Ben's Guide to U.S. Government Documents for Kids
    http://bensguide.gpo.gov/
  • Kids.gov
    http://www.kids.gov/
  • Free Federal Resources for Educational Excellence
    http://www.free.ed.gov/

Popular Resources for Adults

  • IRS forms and publications
    http://www.irs.ustreas.gov/formspubs/index.html
  • Publications.USA.gov (the former Federal Citizen Information Center (FCIC))
    http://publications.usa.gov/USAPubs.php


Resources for Business People

  • Business.gov
    http://business.usa.gov/
  • FedBizOpps.gov (Federal Business Opportunities)
    http://www.fbo.gov

Ready Reference

  • Reference Center and General Government
    http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Reference_Shelf.shtml
  • Statistical Abstract of the United States (US Bureau of the Census)
    http://www.census.gov/compendia/statab/
    Unfortunately, the Census Bureau will discontinue the Statistical Abstract in 2012 due to budget cuts.
  • US Government Ready Reference Sources (Columbia University)
    http://library.columbia.edu/indiv/usgd/guides/federal/rref.html

Exercise 1: Help a high school teacher locate information for his/her class.

Help a local teacher locate a free resource that presents an outline of the U.S. economy, both past and present. It should be appropriate for high school students.

Return to Top


2. What are depository libraries?

Depository libraries acquire government information from governments without charge. By doing so, depositories agree to make this information available to the entire community for free. Lockwood Library is a depository for US, New York State, European Union, and Canadian federal documents.

The United States Code (USC), Title 44, governs federal depository libraries. Nonlawyer's Journey through Title 44: Collected Postings at http://freegovinfo.info/title44 offers a good explanation for lay people.

Locating depository libraries

Federal Depository Library Directory (FDLD)
http://catalog.gpo.gov/fdlpdir/FDLPdir.jsp
Retrieve lists of federal government depository libraries that provide names of libraries, addresses, phone and fax numbers, and links to home pages.

Return to Top


3. How do people locate government publications?

Locating government information in the University Libraries

Most documents are cataloged in the Libraries Catalog. Retrieve US documents from the shelves by Superintendent of Document (SuDoc) classification numbers. Unlike Library of Congress numbers that follow a subject arrangement, organization of the SuDoc scheme is by agency. New York State and Canadian documents also have their own respective classification systems. European Union documents have Library of Congress call numbers and are integrated into Lockwood Library's general collection. Lockwood Library's Government Information home page is a good starting point for UB users. (http://library.buffalo.edu/gov)

Publications catalogs

Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) (U.S. Government Printing Office(GPO))
http://catalog.gpo.gov
Indexes U.S. government publications in all formats published primarily since 1976. GPO intends to add earlier publications in the future. Click on titles to view full records that have links to libraries holding the materials.

MetaLib (U.S. Government Printing Office(GPO))
http://metalib.gpo.gov
Searches multiple U.S. Federal government databases. The A-Z Resource List cites and links to sources covered.

Monthly Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (U.S. Government Printing Office(GPO))
Lockwood Reference Z1223 .A18 (1929-1991 with gaps)
Capen Libraries US GP3.8: (1964-1991 with gaps)
The Monthly Catalog is an index to government documents published by GPO between 1895 and 2004 . The CPG replaced the Monthly Catalog.

Federal government information portals

Business.gov (U.S. General Services Administration)
http://business.usa.gov/
Limited data deals with Growing Your Business Accessing Financing Beginning Exporting Expanding Exporting Finding Opportunities Browse All Resources. Business.gov is a bit disappointing. Previous versions had far more detailed information.

Cross Agency Portals (U.S. General Services Administration)
http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Cross_Agency_Portals.shtml
Lists federal government Web sites on almost 100 popular subjects.

DATA.gov (U.S. Chief Information Officers (CIO) Council)
http://www.data.gov/
Provides access to electronic statistical datasets produced by the Executive branch. Metadata descriptions are well done.

FedStats (Consortium of federal agencies that offer statistical resources through one portal)
http://www.fedstats.gov
The federal government is the largest publisher of statistics in the world. Use FedStats to retrieve data by topics, states, and agencies. Special features include a directory to special access tools, reference resources, and links to children's materials. Use FedStats with caution. 1) Although it has not been updated since March 2007, FedStats is still a good statistical portal, and 2) the menus and directories work reasonably well, but its search engine is poor. See Locating federal government information by subjects below for a better choice of search engines.

Federal Digital System (FDsys) (U.S. Government Printing Office)
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/search/home.action
FDsys is the newest Government Printing Office portal that replaces GPO Access. GPO adds databases and other information to the system regularly. FDsys includes the following databases as of November 2011.

  • Budget of the United States Government Fiscal Years 1996 to Present
  • Coastal Zone Information Center 1951 to 1999
  • Code of Federal Regulations
  • Commerce Business Daily
  • Compilation of Presidential Documents 1993 to Present
  • Congressional Bills 103rd Congress to Present
  • Congressional Calendars 104th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Committee Prints including Ways and Means Committee Prints 104th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Directory 104th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Documents 104th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Hearings including House and Senate Appropriations Hearings 104th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Pictorial Directory including New Member Pictorial Directory 105th Congress to Present
  • Congressional Record (Bound) 1999 to 2001
  • Congressional Record (Daily) 1994 to Present
  • Congressional Record Index (Daily) 1983 to Present
  • Congressional Reports including Conference Reports 104th Congress to Present
  • Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation 1992 to 2008
  • Economic Indicators 1995 to Present
  • Economic Report of the President 1995 to Present
  • Education Reports from ERIC 1995 to 2004
  • Federal Register 1994 to Present
  • GAO Reports and Comptroller General Decisions 1994 to 2008
  • History of Bills 1983 to Present
  • House Practice 104th and 108th Congresses
  • House Rules and Manual 104th Congress to Present
  • Independent Counsel Investigations 1998 to 2002
  • Journal of the House of Representatives 1992 to 1999
  • List of CFR Sections Affected 1997 to Present
  • Precedents of the U.S. House of Representatives Cannon, Deschler, and Hinds
  • Privacy Act Issuances 1995 to 2005
  • Public and Private Laws 104th Congress to Present
  • Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States 1991 to 2005 and 2009
  • Riddick's Senate Procedure 101st Congress
  • Senate Manual 104th, 106th, 107th, and 110th Congresses
  • Supreme Court Decisions (FLITE) Bulk Data 1937 to 1975
  • Unified Agenda 1994 to Present
  • United States Code 1994 to Present
  • United States Courts Opinions Select Courts from 2004 to Present
  • United States Government Manual 1995 to Present
  • United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (Plum Book) 1996 to 2008
  • United States Statutes at Large | Digitized 2003 to 2007 and 1951 to 2002
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) (U.S. General Services Administration)
Data cover multiple agencies and topics across the federal government.

  • FAQ's by Agency and Program
    http://www.usa.gov/Contact/Faq_by_Agency.shtml
  • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) of the US Government
    http://www.usa.gov/Contact/Faq.shtml

GPO Access--Superintendent of Documents Home Page (U.S. Government Printing Office)
http://www.gpoaccess.gov
GPO Access is an old Government Printing Office portal that is replaced by FDsys.

Science.gov (A collaboration of 16 scientific and technical offices in 12 federal agencies)
http://www.science.gov
A portal to federal government science and scientific research that searches over 50 databases. Topics on the home page cover:

  • Agriculture & Food
  • Applied Science & Technologies
  • Astronomy & Space
  • Biology & Nature
  • Computers
  • Communication & Mathematics
  • Earth & Ocean Sciences
  • Energy & Energy Conservation
  • Environment & Environmental Quality
  • Health & Medicine
  • Physics & Chemistry
  • Natural Resources & Conservation
  • Science Education

 

 

 

 

 

USA.gov (U.S. General Services Administration)
http://www.usa.gov/
Intended as a one-stop shopping guide to federal government information. Different sections cover popular topics; featured subjects; directories to the three branches of government; doing business with the government; and a search engine.

Locating federal government information by subjects

Contact Your Government by Topic (U.S. General Services Administration)
http://www.usa.gov/Contact/By_topic.shtml
Provides data on popular subjects including benefits; children and education; consumer products and safety; law enforcement and crime; health; military and veterans; money and business; and travel and transportation.

Google
http://www.google.com
Use Google's site: and inurl: commands to locate government information

  • Site: site: limits information to specified domains. Examples of domains include .com (commercial sites), .edu (colleges and universities), .org (organizations), .gov (civilian government agencies), and .mil (military agencies). These are not hard and fast rules, as there are exceptions. For example, a commercial site attempting to sell you something might lure you into an .org domain. A search using "site:gov" or "site:mil" limits results to those domains. Be certain to include the colon (:)--site:...

Locate state government publications using the site: command as follows:

    site:postal abbreviation.us (site:ny.us; site:tx.us)
    site:postal abbreviation.gov (site:ny.gov; site:tx.gov)

Use both methods because states apply each inconsistently.

  • Inurl: retrieves Internet addresses that include the specified terms. Internet addresses often include agency abbreviations. For example, the search "buffalo inurl:bls" includes information about Buffalo on Web sites that include bls (Bureau of Labor Statistics) in their addresses. As with site:, be certain to include the colon (:)--inurl:...

Use these commands to locate publications of state governments. In the past, many states followed a pattern in their URLs of the postal abbreviation followed by ".us." For example, the search "health insurance inurl:nj.us" retrieves information about that topic published by New Jersey. More recently, many states adopted .gov. "Site:nj.gov" also works.

Exercise 2: Use the site: and/or inurl: commands to locate government information in Google.

Describe the following search: "education new york state site:gov"

Describe the following search: "consumer price index inurl:bls site:gov"

Help a library user locate government information about the medicaid program published by Kansas.

Locating federal government information by agencies

Attempting to determine which agency is most likely to have published the information you seek is sometimes helpful.

Federal Agencies with Statistical Programs (FedStats) (A consortium of federal agencies that offer statistical resources through one portal)
http://www.fedstats.gov/agencies/
Links to home pages of agencies that publish significant amounts of statistics. Note, FedStats has not been updated in a long while. Click here to see the caution note about FedStats.

LSU Libraries Federal Agencies Directory (Louisiana State University in partnership with the Government Printing Office)
http://www.lib.lsu.edu/gov/index.html
Browse lists of executive, legislative, judicial, independent, and quasi official agencies, or search for information using agency keywords or abbreviations. Hint: use parenthesis when searching for abbreviations. The search "cia" will retrieve the Social Security Administration, but the search "(cia)" limits results to the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). Note, Federal Agencies Directory does not always include agency abbreviations. Consult the following for abbreviations:
  • DOD Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms (U.S. Department of Defense. Joint Education and Doctrine Division)
    http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/dod_dictionary
  • Find out what any acronym, abbreviation, or initialism stands for (Acronym Finder)
    http://www.acronymfinder.com/
  • GovSpeak: A Guide to U.S. Government Acronyms & Abbreviations (University of California. San Diego)
    http://libguides.ucsd.edu/govspeak

Agencies having particular importance to current events:

  • Congressional Research Service (CRS) (Library of Congress)
    CRS is a section of the Library of Congress that publishes background reports upon request by Senators and Congress people. This information is not distributed to depository libraries because the federal law considers these materials the property of Congress, not the general public. However, many Web sites provide good access. See CRS (Congressional Research Service) Reports (http://libweb.lib.buffalo.edu/pdp/index.asp?ID=462) for a more detailed description and a list of Web sites that offer the reports.
  • General Accountability Office
    http://www.gao.gov
    GAO is an independent non-partisan agency that studies federal spending. It

    Conducts audits to determine if moneys are spent efficiently, efficiently, and lawfully.

    Determines if programs meet their objectives.

    Conducts policy analyses and suggests options for Congressional action.

    Issues legal decisions about federal bid protests.

Phone numbers and/or email addresses of federal agencies

Don't overlook the telephone as a reference tool. It is an excellent one. When encountering difficulty locating or explaining information, get on the phone to the agencies experts. If you have no idea which agency is most likely to publish the information needed, do a basic Google search. The resulting URLs are likely to provide leads. Another option, search the concept or idea in an encyclopedia. Finding the right person can be frustrating, but once you succeed, it is generally usually well worth the effort.

  • Contact Your Government by Agency (U.S. General Services Administration)
    http://www.usa.gov/Contact/By_agency.shtml
  • US Government Telephone and E-mail Directories (U.S. General Services Administration)
    http://www.usa.gov/Contact/Directories.shtml

Exercise 3: Locate government information by agencies.

Help a third grade teacher locate "fun facts" about the Hubble telescope.

Locate a recent report published by CBO that discusses income disparities. What is CBO?

 

Return to Top


4. Purchasing US government documents

US Government Online Bookstore (U.S. Government Printing Office (GPO))
http://bookstore.gpo.gov/
GPO maintains a large sales operation. Be certain to note titles and stock numbers (S/Ns) when purchasing items from GPO. Stock numbers are warehouse identification codes.

Exercise 4: Purchase federal government information

Your library Director wants you to purchase a government document that projects education statistics through 2020. She thinks it may be called Education in 2020: A Statistical Projection but is uncertain.

What source would you use to locate this information?

What is the correct title?

How much does it cost?

What is its stock number? Why is this number important?

Is this title available online? If yes, view an Excel file that projects the number of Hispanic students attending public schools in 2020.

Are previous editions available online?

What are the advantages and disadvantages of depending upon the online edition?

Exercise 5: Supplemental Exercises

Click here to access supplemental exercises.

Return to Top



Return to the homepage
Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility
  • rss
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • twitter