return to library home return to buffalo.edu

  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
BISON Catalog Course Reserve Databases Electronic Journals Forms A-Z Multi-Search (Articles+) Resources by Subject
My Library Card Arts & Sciences - ILLiad Health Sciences - ILLiad Law - ILLiad
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Support Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
chatInstant Message emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Find Library Materials
 
  star icon BISON Catalog
divider
  star icon Course Reserve
divider
  star icon Databases
divider
  star icon Electronic Journals
divider
  star icon Forms A-Z
divider
  star icon Multi-Search (Articles+)
divider
  star icon Resources by Subject
 
 




 

Guide Author: Charles Lyons
Last Updated: July 16, 2007





Home > Find Library Materials > Resources by Subject > Business & Management > BizInfo@UB - Business Information

    
BizInfo@UB - Business Information Overview

BizInfo Quick Links

Business Databases @ UB
...find high-quality, reliable business information
Business Research Guides
...tips for researching common business topics
Electronic Journals
...business & economics e-journals available @ UB
New Business Books
...recent books added to the library collection
BizBrary... UB Business Library Blog
...keep current with trends in BizInfo
Return to Top


divider



Business Databases

The UB Libraries provide access to some of the best business research available -- stuff you can't get for free on the web!

Top Business Databases by Type of Information
Company Info Hoovers
ReferenceUSA
Academic Journal Articles ABI/Inform
Business Source Premier
News Articles Factiva
Wall Street Journal
Financial Data Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS)
Reference

Business & Company Resource Center (BCRC)

Statistical Data TableBase

There are more -- here's the list of all business databases @ UB. For databases in other subjects, click here.  Remember: you can access library databases anywhere on-campus AND off-campus.

Return to Top


divider



Business Research Guides

To assist with business research, we've created guides on a variety of business topics. The guides include online and print resources available via the UB Library and on the web.

Top Business Research Guides
  • Business Directories
  • Company Research
  • Industry Research
  • Local Business Research (Western New York and NY State)

Click here for a complete list of all Business Guides. For a list of guides across all subject areas, click here.

For a more general guide to using the UB Library, check out the Library's Research Tips.

Return to Top


divider



Business Books and Journals

Use BISON, the Library's online catalog, to search for business-related books, magazines, journals, and more. Click here for some quick BISON searching tips.

  • Many business related books will have a call number that begins with an H and are located on the fourth floor of Lockwood Library
  • When you find a book or journal related to your topic, browse the items on the shelf next to it - they will often treat the same topic
Business Related Library Call Numbers
H Statistics
HB Economic Theory
HC Economic History and Conditions
HD Industries, Management, Labor
HF Commerce, Marketing, General Business
HG Finance, Investments, Banking
HJ Public Finance, Accounting, Taxation

Online journals and books available @ UB:

  • Electronic Journals: To browse a list of the titles of business journals available online throughout the UB Library, click here
  • Electronic books: Business related e-books are available through netLibrary, Safari TechBooks, Oxford Reference Online and the Gale Virtual reference Library

Need something we don't have? Let us know about it! Your recommendations help keep UB's collections relevant and up-to-date.

If the UB Library does not have the book or journal you need, we can borrow it for you from another library. You'll be surprised at how quickly you'll get it.

Return to Top


divider



Need a Quick Research Assist? Give the Library a Try!

Contact Charles Lyons, UB's Business Librarian, for business research help. Whether you are struggling to find an elusive piece of data, don't know where to start a research project, or just need a little pointer in the right direction, give me a shout...

Charles Lyons
Business Librarian
Lockwood Library, Office 222
716-645-2814 ext. 470
cflyons@buffalo.edu

For research assistance in other subjects, you can schedule a research consultation with a subject librarian.

Visit the Info Desk at any of UB's seven libraries: locations, hours, and floor plans

  • IM the Instant Librarian (Meebo)
  • E-mail us
  • Call us on the phone
Return to Top


divider



divider
return to buffalo.edu Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility