return to library home return to buffalo.edu

  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
BISON Catalog Course Reserve Databases Electronic Journals Forms A-Z Multi-Search (Articles+) Resources by Subject
My Library Card Arts & Sciences - ILLiad Health Sciences - ILLiad Law - ILLiad
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Support Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours/Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
chatInstant Message emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Libraries & Collections
 
  star icon Arts & Sciences Libraries
  arrow_icon   Architecture & Planning
  arrow_icon   Lockwood Library
  arrow_icon   Government Documents
  arrow_icon   Polish Room
  arrow_icon   Undergraduate Library
  arrow_icon   Science & Engineering
  arrow_icon   Map Collection
  arrow_icon   Multimedia Center
  arrow_icon   Microform Collections
divider
  star icon Health Sciences Library
divider
  star icon Law Library
divider
  star icon Music Library
divider
  star icon Special Collections
divider
  star icon Digital Library Center
divider
  star icon Libraries Annex
 
 


Edward Herman,
Modified January 30, 2008
llolherma@buffalo.edu

 

 





Home > Libraries & Collections > ASL > Government Documents Information > New York State Government


New York State Government
Lockwood Library is a depository library for documents published by New York State agencies. Depository obligations require the Library to make resources available to the entire community, within, as well as outside, the University because the documents are provided without charge. The New York State documents collection has nearly 35,000 items in paper and microfiche. The Libraries Catalog includes most New York State documents.

  • Locating Printed Documents
  • NYS Documents on the Web
  • Best Starting Points
  • Budget and Finance Data
  • Business
  • Census and Population
  • Consumer Information
  • Courts and the Judicial Process
  • Crime
  • Databases
  • Departments and Agencies
  • Economic, Labor and Social Statistics
  • Education and School Districts
  • Environment and Energy
  • Genealogy
  • Grants
  • Health
  • Historical New York State Documents
  • Laws
  • Legislature and Legislative Process
  • License and Application Forms
  • Local Governments
  • Maps
  • Taxes
  • Telephone Directories


Locating Printed Documents

Most New York State publications are listed in the Libraries Catalog. One way to limit search results to New York State publications is by including Albany in a keyword search; for example: education and albany.

Printed documents are organized by New York State document classification numbers. All serials, including journals, magazines, annual reports, and other reoccurring publications, are cataloged. All monographs from 1993 to date are cataloged. Cataloging for earlier titles is selective.

Microfiche documents in the CAPEN Multimedia Center (May 1983-1995) are organized by New York State document classification numbers and are completely cataloged.

Microfilm (September 1974-April 1983) is located in the CAPEN Multimedia Center at MicFilm J87.N74. Almost all monographs are cataloged, but serials are yet to be cataloged. See the guide to locating documents in the microfilm series.

Consult the New York State Library Online Catalog (Excelsior) (http://nysl.nysed.gov) for references to titles excluded from the Libraries Catalog. To limit information to New York State documents and online resources, select Power Search and choose either "D-NYS-DOC" or "ONLINE" in the location box. Many of the documents published since the late 1990's are online in PDF format. Very important, disable pop-up blockers to view these documents.

Use the Dictionary Catalog of Official Publications of the State of New York (Lockwood Reference Z1223.5 .N7 D5 (1973/1983:v.1-1973/1983:v.6) to locate monographs published between December 1973 and 1991.

Return to Top

New York State Documents on the Web

FirstGov

Google
http://www.google.com/
Include the following phrase in your searches to limit results to New York State information: inurl:ny.us. The search unemployment inurl:ny.us retrieves data published by New York State agencies about the topic.

New York State: Digital Librarian, A Librarian's Choice of the Best of the Web (Margaret Vail Anderson)
http://www.digital-librarian.com/newyork.html
Links to popular information about New York on over 40 topics.

Search-NY (New York State. Office for Technology)
http://www.nysegov.com/search-NY.cfm
Web administrators adopted the Google Search engine in June 2005.

Subject Listing of New York State Government Information (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/nystopic.html
Select information from among approximately 75 popular subjects.

USA.gov (U.S. General Services Administration)
http://www.usa.gov
(Formerly FirstGov)
Use the advanced search to limit results to New York State agencies.

Return to Top

Best Starting Points

Citizen Guide (New York State. Office for Technology)
http://www.nysegov.com/citGuide.cfm
Collects in one place answers to common questions about New York State. Topics deal with:

  • Business
  • Agriculture
  • Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
  • Business licenses, business permits
  • Business taxes
  • Complaints
  • Contracting with New York State
  • Economic development
  • Ending a business
  • Incorporation

  • Labor-management relations
  • Lottery information
  • Minority and women-owned businesses
  • Not-for-profit organizations
  • Professional licensing
  • Rules and regulations
  • Small business information
  • Starting a business
  • Tax incentives
  • Work force / Employment information
New York State Home Page
http://www.state.ny.us/
http://www.ny.gov
Presents information about doing business; working; learning; outdoors; government; health care; and government agencies in New York. Data are very biased towards the Governor's viewpoint.

Office of the Governor
http://www.state.ny.us/governor/
Information covers press releases; key documents; the first family; business assistance; and a photo gallery.

Return to Top

Budget and Finance Data

Government Budgets, Finances, Expenditures and Employment
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/finances.html#2
Details resources for state budget and finance information.

New York State Division of the Budget (DOB)
http://www.budget.state.ny.us/
DOB is the Governor's fiscal staff that prepares the budget, and expenditure and revenue plans. Its Web site includes links to current and previous state budgets; citizen guides to the budget; aid to local governments and school districts; budget manuals; and press releases. Additional information includes the Annual Information Statement used by investors, bondholders, and others in the financial markets to guage the State's fiscal condition, and other background information about the State's fiscal health.

Return to Top

Business

Corporation and Business Entity Database (New York State. Department of State. Division of Corporations)
http://appsext5.dos.state.ny.us/corp_public/CORPSEARCH.ENTITY_SEARCH_ENTRY
Lists companies doing business in New York State. Data include profit and nonprofit making entities; limited partnerships; and limited liability companies, plus other miscellaneous businesses.

e-bizNYS (New York State. Office For Technology)
http://www.nysegov.com/e-bizNYS.cfm
Designed to help business people and citizens conduct business in and with New York State. Data pertain to online transactions by categories and agencies; forms by categories and agencies; and guides to dealing with selected business topics. Selected topics cover agriculture; taxes; licenses and permits; contracting with New York State; starting and ending business; rules and regulations; and incorporation.

New York State Information and Resources for Business, Commerce and Consumer Protection (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/topics/business.htm
Links lead to the New York State home page; and data about consumer information; online help for businesses; small business financing; starting your own business; Department of State database of corporations doing business in New York; and insurance.

Return to Top

Census and Population

Detailed guides to the census can be found under Government Resources by Subject
An A-Z Index (http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/gov-resources.html). The Libraries Catalog includes most census publications available in the University Libraries. Do keyword searches for "new york and census and [year]." (i.e., new York and census and 1950")

Return to Top

Consumer Information

New York State Consumer Protection Board
http://www.consumer.state.ny.us/default.htm
Options include links to the Consumer Law Help Manual; publications; consumer advice and assistance; and reports about utilities. Additional choices cover reporting violations, and consumer links to other New York State agencies and relevant federal agencies.

New York State-Consumer Information (New York State. Office For Technology)
http://www.nysegov.com/citguide.cfm?displaymode=normal&fontsize=100&contrast=
lod&superCat=245&content=main
Covers business-related topics; complaints; consumer services; disability issues; finance; housing; insurance; libraries; motor vehicles; privacy; sales practices; and travel.

New York State Physician Profile (New York State. Department of Health. Center for Consumer Health Care Information)
http://www.nydoctorprofile.com/welcome.jsp
Covers licensed MDs and doctors of osteopathy. Biographical data cite education; practice information; legal actions; professional activities; and optional statements.

Return to Top

Courts and the Judicial Process

More information on New York State Courts and the judicial process can be found at the Law Library's New York State Law Resources page.

New York State Unified Court System
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/
Provides an overview of the New York State court system. Separate sections cover administration and employment; Bar Associations; forms; guides to legal research; court records; press releases; publications; and rules. A pop-up menu bar provides more detailed options. A site map is at http://www.courts.state.ny.us/sitemap.shtml.

Return to Top

Crime

Inmate Population Information Search (New York State. Department of Correctional Services)
http://nysdocslookup.docs.state.ny.us/kinqw00
Covers those sentenced to state prison since the early 1970's, except youth and those whose convictions were set overturned.

New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS)
http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/
Promotes effectiveness of the State's justice system; collects and analyzes statewide crime statistics; researches criminal justice issues; and administers federal and State funds for criminal justice. View DCJS publications and reports at http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/pubs.htm.

Return to Top

 

Databases

New York State Agency Databases (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/dbnys.htm
Provides links to the following databases:

  • Affordable Housing Directory
  • Directory of Prevention Services - Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services (OASAS)
  • Attorneys (Directory of New York State Attorneys)
  • Business Permit System
  • Campaign Finance Database
  • Charities Bureau Registry Search
  • College Credit Recommendations (CCR) Online
  • Corporation and Business Entity Database
  • DEC Databases and Interactive Maps
  • e.Courts
  • Geographic Information Systems Clearinghouse
  • Historic Markers
  • Inmate Population Information Search
  • Insurance Company Locator
  • Kosher Registry Search
  • Affordable Housing Directory
  • Directory of Prevention Services - Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services (OASAS)
  • Attorneys (Directory of New York State Attorneys)
  • Business Permit System
  • Campaign Finance Database
  • Charities Bureau Registry Search
  • College Credit Recommendations (CCR) Online
  • Corporation and Business Entity Database
  • DEC Databases and Interactive Maps
  • e.Courts
  • Geographic Information Systems Clearinghouse
  • Historic Markers
  • Inmate Population Information Search
  • Insurance Company Locator
  • Kosher Registry Search

Departments and Agencies

Information on New York State Agency Publications (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/nyserver.html
Data for each agency includes links to home pages; agency publications pages; and full text documents scanned by the New York State Library.

State and Local Government on the Net (HellloMetro)
http://www.statelocalgov.net/state-ny.cfm
Access executive, legislative, and judicial offices; boards and commissions; counties; local governments; and libraries in all 50 states.

Return to Top

Economic, Labor and Social Statistics

New York State Statistical Yearbook (New York State. State University. Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government)
Lockwood Reference HA 541.A27 (1967+)
Lockwood HA 541 .A27 (1967-1995)
LOCKWOOD Documents NY BUD 955-3 NEWYS (1968/1969+)
Architecture and Planning HA541 .A27 (1999+; most recent in reference)
CAPEN Multimedia Center NY MicFiche GOV 012.1-3 NEWYS (1983/1984-1986/1987; 1991-1994)
http://216.7.28.163/publications/nys/nys_yearbook/new_order_yearbook.aspx
An annual publication that contains population and vital statistics, economic indicators, employment data, housing information, education data, and other topics. Most tables are broken down to the county level and contain several years of data. Publication of earlier editions was irregular.

Return to Top

Education and School Districts

New York State Department of Education
http://www.nysed.gov/
Contains a wealth of information about education issues in NYS. Use Topics A to Z (http://usny.nysed.gov/topics/home.html) to retrieve information about specific subjects.

New York State Resources on Education and Training (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/topics/educate.htm
A compilation of educational resources prepared by various New York State agencies including the Education Department, the Department of State, the State University, the Higher Education Services Corporation, and the Legislature.

Office of Elementary, Middle, Secondary, and Continuing Education
http://www.emsc.nysed.gov/
Administers programs for elementary, secondary, and continuing education programs in New York State. Topics cover curriculum; learning standards; general education and Regents diploma requirements; funding opportunities; school district data; management and budget issues; and school violence. Separate sections provide information for citizens; people with disabilities; licensed professionals; parents; school administrators; students; and teachers.

Click here for additional information about New York State school districts.

Return to Top

Environment and Energy

Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC)
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/
http://www.dec.ny.gov/
Provides an overview of Departmental of Environmental Conservation programs and activities, and reproduces selected publications. Separate sections cover regulations; education and information; outdoors and natural resources; and environmental protection. Consult the Subject Index at http://www.dec.ny.gov/130.html for a detailed description of the kinds of information available. The Publications, Forms, Maps section at http://www.dec.ny.gov/64.html includes selected technical reports; compliance guides for business people; public relations materials; information about subscriptions; map databases; and forms.

Environmental Public Health Tracking (New York State. Department of Health)
http://www.health.state.ny.us/statistics/environmental/public_health_tracking/
Links to resources that emphaize relationships between the environment and health.

New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)
http://www.nyserda.org/
NYSERDA helps industries, schools, hospitals, municipalities, not-for-profits, and the residential sector, including low-income residents, implement energy efficiency measures. Selected topics cover energy funding; prices; statistics; planning; publications; renewable energy; research and development; economic development, and NYSERDA regulations.

SEQR (State Environmental Quality Review) Environmental Impact Assessment in New York State (New York State. Department of Environmental Conservation)
http://www.dec.ny.gov/public/357.html
Links to regulations, background information, and an online mapper, the Environmental Resource Mapper.

Return to Top

Genealogy

Vital Records Services (New York State. Department of Health)
http://www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/consumer/vr.htm
Order copies of birth, death, and marriage records that occurred in New York State (excluding New York City) since 1881, and divorce records since 1963. Contact the New York City Department of Records and Information Services (DORIS) for for those records. (http://www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/records/home.html)

Genealogy: Selected Resources in the Arts & Sciences Libraries (State University at Buffalo. University Libraries)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/genealogy-resources.html
Print and electronic resources for a variety of genealogical records; not limited to New York State.

Return to Top

Grants

Grants: New York State Sources (State University at Buffalo. University Libraries)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/grantgov.html#2
Details print and electronic resources for state grants.

Information on Grants Available in New York State (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/topics/grants.htm
Lists currently available state and federal grants.

Click here for additional information.

Return to Top

Health

Environmental Public Health Tracking

Health Topics A to Z (New York State. Department of Health)
http://www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/consumer/consumer.htm
Covers dozens of popular topics, such as insurance and community health, plus specific illnesses. Most links offer brief background information and sources for additional data.

New York State Department of Health
http://www.health.state.ny.us/home.html
Data covers vital records; information for consumers, health providers, and researchers; employment opportunities; events; popular health issues, such as bioterrorism readiness, HIV, and the West Nile virus; and physician profiles and discipline.

New York State Physician Profile

Return to Top

Historical New York State Documents

Index of Economic Material in Documents of the States of the United States: New York, 1789-1904 (Carnegie Institution of Washington. Department of Economics and Sociology)
Lockwood Reference Z1223.5.A1H2 1907.
Indexes reports and documents published by New York State agencies, legislative committees, and commissions. The compiler considers "economic material" broadly including most socioeconomic and political aspects of society. However, she excludes the State Constitution, laws, legislative proceedings, and court cases.

Two sets of documents available in the Law Library reproduce reports prepared by the State Legislature, plus other materials submitted to the Legislature by executive agencies and non-government groups.

  • Documents of the Assembly of the State of New York covers 1832-1918. (Law Library US N7 004.7 N4)
  • Documents of the Senate of the State of New York cover 1831/32-1918 (Law Library US N7 004.7 N5).

The Index of Economic Material... cites the legislative sessions, chambers, and document numbers needed to retrieve materials from these series. For example, "Assem. doc. 74, 1850 v. 4" represents document number 74. It appears in 4th volume of Assembly documents published in 1850.

New York Legislative Documents (New York State. Legislature)
Law Documents US/N7 004.7 N6 (1919-1975)
A continuation of the two series cited immediately above, Documents of the Assembly of the State of New York and Documents of the Senate of the State of New York.

See also:

  • Annotated Lists and Indexes of the New York State Assembly and Senate Document Series, 1831-1918
    Law Reference and Law General Collection J87.N7f C37 1992
    CAPEN Multimedia Center NY MicFiche LIB460-4 ANNLI 86-11287 1831-1918
  • Annotated List and Indexes of the New York State Legislative Document Series, 1919-1976, 7 volumes
    Lockwood Reference Z1223.5.N57 C37 1986
    CAPEN Multimedia Center NY MicFiche LIB460-4 ANNLI 86-11287
    Law Reference and Law General Collection J87.N7f C38 1986

Return to Top

Laws

Laws and Regulations: New York State (State University at Buffalo. University Libraries)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/laws_regs.html#4
Describes resources for state legal information available in the Arts & Sciences Libraries as well as the Law Library.

Laws of the State of New York (prepared by the New York State. Legislative Bill Drafting Commission since 1978)
Law Library New York Core Collection US/N7 002.5 N4 (1692+with selected gaps)
Law Koren MicFiche US/N7 002.5 N4 (1692+with selected gaps)
Reproduces the laws enacted in each year's legislative session. Arrangement is by "Chapter" numbers or law numbers. McKinney's ... Session Laws of New York (Law Library US N7 002.5 N46) includes the same Chapter numbers, plus additional background information, such as memos prepared by the Governor, legislators, and agencies.

New York State Laws
http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menugetf.cgi?COMMONQUERY=LAWS
Provides access to the Consolidated laws, the Unconsolidated laws, court acts, rules of the State Assembly and Senate, the State Constitution, and the New York City Administrative Code and Charter.

Click here to access additional information available in the Law Library.

Return to Top

Legislature and Legislative Process

See the following for information about the New York State Legislative process.

  • Legislation-New York State
    http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/legislation.html#2
  • New York State Research
    http://law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/info-services/research/jurisdiction/nys-research.asp
    Covers cases, Native Americans, treaties, administrative law, civil procedure, criminal law, environmental law, evidence, family law, forms, law sources, legal ethics, legislative histories, and workers compensation.

Legislative Session Information for Year... [New York State. Legislative Bill Drafting Commission
http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menuf.cgi
Search for bills and resolutions; laws; and vetoes for the current legislative session.

New York State Assembly
http://assembly.state.ny.us/
Retrieve information about the State Assembly and its activities. Features include press releases; legislative reports; committee updates that cover press announcements and selected reports; a description of the legislative process; and a directory of members.

New York State Senate
http://www.senate.state.ny.us/
The Senate home page includes directories of members and committees; Senate rules; and press releases and reports.

Return to Top

License and Application Forms

e-bizNYS
Links to online forms organized by agencies and by broad categories.

New York State Professions License Requirements/Application Forms
http://www.op.nysed.gov/proflist.htm
The Office of the Professions oversees preparation, licensing, and practicing of dozens of professions in New York State. Links lead to licensing requirements and application forms.

New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Forms
http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/form-pub.htm
Downloadable application forms for driver's license, vehicle registration, and change of address forms.

Return to Top

Local Governments

Governing the Empire State: An Insider's Guide. Albany, NY: Management Resources Project, Rockefeller Institute of Government, 1988.
Lockwood Reference JK3441 .G68 1988
Editors attempt to describe how the state works by describing agency functions and offering specific examples. Though a chapter covers the Legislature, emphasis is upon the Executive branch. Courts are not considered.

Government
http://www.nysegov.com/citguide.cfm
Select Local Government Information to access county and municipal government Web sites, plus other information about local government in New York State.

Local Government Handbook (New York State. Department of State. Division of Local Government)
http://www.dos.state.ny.us/lgss/pdfs/Handbook.pdf
Lockwood Reference JS 451 N7 2000
Lockwood Documents NY STA 036-4 LOCGH 77-54831 2000
Different chapters cover history;home rule; county, city, town, and village governments; citizen participation; finance; public services; and labor-management relations.

State and Local Governments: Selected Resources
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/state_local_gov.html
Links to official city Web sites for the Buffalo and Erie County area, county governments, and selected municipal codes.

Return to Top

Maps

Environmental Resource Mapper

New York State Resources on Maps
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/topics/maps.htm
Links to official sources of state maps.

New York State GIS Clearing House
http://www.nysgis.state.ny.us/
Maintains and disseminates to the public geographic information system (GIs) data files. Information is password protected. Contact Michele Shuler in the Science and Engineering Library for the login code and password. (224 Capen Hall, North Campus; Phone: (716) 645-2947 ext. 223; Fax: (716) 645-3710; E-mail: mshular@buffalo.edu) Eligible users include students and faculty. Clearing House rules require withholding of login codes and passwords for commercial purposes.

University Libraries Map Collection
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/maps/map_room.html
The Map Room in the Science and Engineering Library contains over 300,000 maps, with emphasis on New York State.

Return to Top

Taxes

Business Taxes (NYS Office For Technology)
http://www.nysegov.com/citguide.cfm?displaymode=normal&fontsize=100&contrast=
lod&superCat=28&content=main

Two options are Business Taxes and Tax Incentives.

Business Taxpayer Page (New York State. Department of Taxation and Finance)
http://www.tax.state.ny.us/sbc/default.htm

New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
http://www.tax.state.ny.us/

New York State Real Property Tax Primer (New York State. Office of Real Property Services)
http://www.orps.state.ny.us/primer/index.htm
Describes the State's property tax system covering fairness and equity; school districts; and equalization rates.

New York State Office of Real Property Services
http://www.orps.state.ny.us/index.cfm

New York State Tax Forms and Instructions (New York State. Department of Taxation and Finance)
http://www.tax.state.ny.us/forms/default.htm
Printable state tax forms and instructions.

Return to Top

Telephone Directories

New York State Directory (Empire State Report, Inc.)
Lockwood Reference JK 3430 N52 (current edition)
Provides directory information to state agencies, federal government offices, and trade associations located in New York State. Two separate indexes access names of individuals and agencies/organizations. Selected other features give key county and municipal officials; and Superintendents of the State's school districts.

New York State Government Directories (New York State Library)
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/ils/topics/directory.htm
Links connect to the New York State Government Telephone Book, a comprehensive directory to state agencies. Additional options provide access to directories of selected executive agencies, the legislature, and selected local agencies.

New York State Legislature

  • Assembly
    http://assembly.state.ny.us/Members/index.html
    Provides names, districts represented, Albany addresses, local addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and biographical data.
  • Senate
    http://www.senate.state.ny.us/senatehomepage.nsf/senators?OpenForm
    Select the "Senators" link to locate state senators by ZIP code or an interactive district map.

Telephone Directory (New York State. Office for Technology)
https://www6.oft.state.ny.us/telecom/phones/
Lockwood Reference JK 3431 A4 (most recent issue)
Lockwood Documents NY TEC TEC 888-3 GOVDI (2002/2003+with gaps)
Search for information by agencies; employees names; and geographic locations. Information includes phone numbers, titles, and names of individuals.

Return to Top


divider
return to buffalo.edu Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility