return to library home
return to buffalo.edu
  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
Articles+ (Multi-Search) BISON Catalog Electronic Journals Course Reserves Databases Forms A-Z Resources by Subject
My Library Card ILLiad Requests
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Services Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
Instant Message Email Phone In Person
Libraries & Collections
 
  star icon Arts & Sciences Libraries
  arrow_icon   Architecture & Planning
  arrow_icon   Lockwood Library
  arrow_icon   Government Documents
  arrow_icon   Polish Room
  arrow_icon   Undergraduate Library
  arrow_icon   Science & Engineering
  arrow_icon   Map Collection
  arrow_icon   Multimedia Center
  arrow_icon   Microform Collections
divider
  star icon Health Sciences Library
divider
  star icon Law Library
divider
  star icon Music Library
divider
  star icon Special Collections
divider
  star icon Digital Library Center
divider
  star icon Libraries Annex
 
 




Edward Herman,
Modified August 20, 2009
lolherma@buffalo.edu

 

 





Home > Libraries & Collections > ASL > Government Documents Information > Selected Statistical Sources

Selected Statistical Sources

Portals, General Sources, and Indexes

  • General Information
  • U.S. Statistics
  • State and Local Statistics
  • International Statistics
  • Indexes

General Information

Almanacs & Quick Facts (State University at Buffalo. University Libraries)
http://libweb1.lib.buffalo.edu/webreference/webreference.asp?subject=Almanacs+%26+Quick+Facts
A brief list of sources suggested by UB Librarians.

Data on the Net (University of California, San Diego)
http://odwin.ucsd.edu/idata/
Leads to over 360 sources of numeric Social Science statistical data in catalogs, libraries, and social science gateways.

Interuniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR)
http://www.icpsr.umich.edu
ICPSR is the largest data archive in the world. It collects numeric data from researchers, governments, and other institutions throughout the world, and makes the information available to people at member institutions. This information is primarily raw data that requires knowledge of statistical software, such as SPSS or SAS. Contact Leslie McCain, UB's ICPSR representative, to access data files. (645-3102 or mccain@buffalo.edu ) Leslie will download the files and place them on a local server.


Return to Top 

U.S. Statistics

Bureau of the Census
http://www.census.gov
The Bureau of the Census is the most prolific statistical publisher in the federal government. Select "Subjects AZ" or options for People, Business, and Geography to retrieve data by topics. Additional links lead to lists of online publications and the Bureau's catalog.

FedStats (Federal Interagency Council on Statistical Policy)
http://www.fedstats.gov
A one-stop shopping mall for statistics published by the federal government. FedStats covers agencies whose statistical activities are at least $500,000. Separate sections include:

  • Topic Links A-Z: A list of hundreds of topics.
  • MapStats: Provides socioeconomic profiles of states and counties.
  • Agencies Listed Alphabetically and Agencies by Subjects: Both summarize key statistics and offer contact information.
  • Data Access Tools: Links to selective databases.
  • Press Releases.
  • Kids' Pages.

FedStats also includes a search engine, but it is not a very good one. Use LexisNexis Statistical for better indexing.

USA.gov: Data and Statistics General Reference Sources (U.S. General Services Administration. Office of Citizen Services and Communications. Federal Citizen Information Center)
http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Reference_Shelf/Data.shtml
(Formerly called FirstGov)
USA.gov is a general information portal for the federal government. Select "Data & Statistics" along the left hand bar to access relevant information. Topics pertain to aging; children and families; County and City Data Book ; economic indicators; geography; health; labor; transportation; the census; and the Statistical Abstract .

Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970 (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
HA 202 A385 (Available in reference areas in Lockwood, Undergraduate/Science and Engineering, Architecture and Environmental Planning, and Law Libraries)
CD-ROM available on a Lockwood Reference computer.

Statistical Abstract of the United States (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
http://www.census.gov/statab/www/
Lockwood HA 202 (1894+ with gaps; 1946+ with gaps in Reference)
Lockwood Documents US C3.134: (1970+ with gaps)
CD-ROM available on Lockwood Reference computer
Capen Multimedia Center MicFiche HA195 .U5 1972 fiche 3095-96 (1878-1945)
The Statistical Abstract is the single most significant reference source that summarizes U.S. statistics.
The Web version is comparable to the printed copy. Use the CD-ROM version to access the identical tables, plus enhanced spreadsheet files and links to agency home pages.

Return to Top 

State and Local Statistics

County and City Data Book (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
http://www.census.gov/prod/www/ccdb.html
http://fisher.lib.virginia.edu/collections/stats/ccdb/ (1988+ through the University of Virginia)
Lockwood Documents US C 3.134/ 2: C 83/ 2 (1952+)
Capen Multimedia Center US CD-ROM 198: C 3.134/ 2-1: (1994+)
Presents data for states, counties, and cities of at least 25,000 population. Topics cover population; race; household characteristics; births and deaths; education; labor and income; manufacturing; farming; wholesale and retail trades; and government programs and finances.

Consult the following for related information:

  • County and City Extra in Lockwood Reference HA 203 C68 2002 (Gaquin, Deidre A. and Katherine De Brandt. Lanham:MD., 2002)
  • MapStats
  • USA Counties

MapStats: United States (Federal Interagency Council on Statistical Policy)
http://www.fedstats.gov/qf/
Retrieve data for the nation, states, federal judicial districts, Congressional districts, counties, and cities. Data measure population; race; education; household characteristics; income; poverty; employment; businesses; manufacturing; retail sales and construction.

Consult the following for related information:

  • County and City Data Book
  • USA Counties

New York State Statistical Yearbook . (State University of New York. Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government)
http://www.nysstatistics.org/yearbook/
Lockwood HA 541 A27 (1967+with gaps; most recent in Reference)
Lockwood Documents NY BUD 955-3 NEWYS (1968/1969+ with gaps)
Arch/Plan Book Collection HA541 .A27 (1999+)
A compendium of statistical data about New York State. Topics pertain to population; business and economics; elections; government finance; banking and insurance; crime; housing; education; health and human services; energy and utilities; transportation; agriculture; and the environment. An appendix describes key statistical resources of major agencies. The online version, which begins with the 2002 issue, includes pdf and spreadsheet files.

USA Counties 1998 (Bureau of the Census)
http://censtats.census.gov/usa/usa.shtml
Provides access to over 5,000 data items pertaining to counties.

Consult the following for related information:

  • County and City Data Book
  • MapStats
Return to Top 

International Statistics

E-STAT (Statistics Canada)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/e-stat.html
Access over 1,800 statistical tables covering all aspects of Canadian society.

Eurostat (European Union)
http://epp.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/portal/page?_pageid=1090,30070682,1090_33076576&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL
Eurostat is the European Union's centralized statistical agency. View preconfigured tables, develop customized tables, or view pdf copies of statistical publications.

International Financial Statistics (International Monetary Fund)
CD-ROM available in Lockwood Reference area.
Provides financial and economic data for nearly 200 nations throughout the world. Retrieve information covering 1948 to date by months, quarters, and or years. An annual printed version is at Lockwood HG3881 .I5762 (1979+; most recent in Reference), and a monthly printed edition is at Lockwood Per HG3881 .I626 (1948+).

International Historical Statistics
B.R. Mitchell edited 3 volumes on:

  • International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, & Oceania, 1750-1993 . 3rd ed. New York: MacMillan Reference, 1998.
    Lockwood Reference HA 4675 M552 1998

  • International Historical Statistics: Europe, 1750-1993 . 4th ed. New York: Macmillan Reference, 1998.
    Lockwood Reference HA 1107 M5 1998

  • International Historical Statistics: The Americas, 1750-1993 . 4th ed. New York: Macmillan Reference, 1998.
    Lockwood Reference HA 175 M55 1998

Statistics Canada
http://www.statcan.ca/start.html
Statistics Canada is the Canadian government's centralized statistical agency. Thousands of Statistics Canada documents are cataloged in BISON.

United Nations Common Database
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/UNSTATS.html
Reproduces socioeconomic statistics covering most nations. Selected data sources include the United Nations (UN), International Labour Office (ILO), the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), and World Health Organization (WHO).

World Development Indicators (World Bank)
Lockwood Reference- permanently loaded on a Reference Department computer.
Covers 800 statistical indicators for 152 nations and 14 regions over a 40 year time series. An abbreviated version of the database is available at http://devdata.worldbank.org/data-query/ . Printed editions are at Lockwood HC59.69 .S63 (1998+; latest in Reference)

Return to Top 

Indexes

Fleming, Michael C. and Nellis, Joseph G. Instat: International Statistical Sources, Subject Guide to Sources of International Comparative Statistics . New York: Routledge, 1995
Lockwood Reference Z 7551 I42 1995, 2 volumes.
A guide to reoccurring tables in journals and annual reports. Check BISON to determine if UB has current issues. If not, most will be available on microfiche through the Index to International Statistics ( IIS ) .

LexisNexis Statistical
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/statuniv.html
Indexes statistics in three sources: the American Statistics Index ( ASI ), the Statistical Reference Index ( SRI ), and the Index to International Statistics ( ISI ).

  • American Statistics Index ( ASI ): 1974+. (Monthly with annual cumulations)
    Lockwood Reference Z7554.U5 A4
    ASI indexes U.S. federal government depository and non-depository statistical publications. Depository documents are available in Lockwood's government documents collection on paper, in the Capen Multimedia Center on microfiche, or online. Non-depository documents (those not distributed by GPO to depository libraries) are available in the Capen Multimedia Center at MicFiche HA195 .A8. (1978-monthly) Selected non-depository titles may also be available online.
  • Statistical Reference Index ( SRI ): 1980+. (Monthly with annual and quarterly cumulations)
    Lockwood Reference Z7554.U5 S79
    SRI indexes statistical publications produced by non-federal domestic sources. Examples include trade and professional associations, and state governments. Full texts of approximately two thirds of the items indexed are microfiched. The publisher is unable to acquire copyright clearance for the other materials. Financial considerations force UB to limit holdings to trade and professional association publications. (Capen Multimedia Center MicFiche Z7554.U5 S8) (1980-1982; 1985+) BISON includes analytics for selected holdings.
  • Index to International Statistics ( ISI ): 1983+. (Monthly with annual cumulations)
    Lockwood Reference HA154 .I544
    IIS indexes publications of international governmental organizations, such as the UN, the World Bank, and the Food and Agricultural Organization. Selected materials are available online, and almost all are on microfiche in the Capen Multimedia Center. (MicFiche HA154 .I542 (1983+)

Wasserman, Steven R. Statistics Sources . Detroit: Gale, annual.
Lockwood Z 7551 S84 (1st edition, 1962+; most recent in Reference)
A subject guide to statistics on industry; business; social conditions; education; finance; economics; energy; health; transportation; and housing, plus many other topics.

Return to Top 
return to buffalo.edu Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility