return to library home return to buffalo.edu

  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
BISON Catalog Course Reserve Databases Electronic Journals Forms A-Z Multi-Search (Articles+) Resources by Subject
My Library Card Arts & Sciences - ILLiad Health Sciences - ILLiad Law - ILLiad
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Support Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
chatInstant Message emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Find Library Materials
 
  star icon BISON Catalog
divider
  star icon Course Reserve
divider
  star icon Databases
divider
  star icon Electronic Journals
divider
  star icon Forms A-Z
divider
  star icon Multi-Search (Articles+)
divider
  star icon Resources by Subject
 
 




Guide Author: Fred Stoss
Last Updated: 8 Dec 2006

 

 






Home > Find Library Materials > Resources by Subject > Ecology & Environment > Air and Water Data

Air and Water Data
  • EPA's EnviroFacts Warehouse
    Integrated access to CERCLIS, PCS, RCRIS, TRIS, and AIRS data. The Envirofacts Warehouse allows you to retrieve environmental information from EPA databases on air, chemicals, facility information, grants/funding, hazardous waste, risk management plans, Superfund, toxic releases, and water permits, drinking water, and drinking water contaminant occurrence.

    • Other EPA sites with local/regional data
      • Buffalo Brownfields Pilot Sites and data.
      • Watershed News
      • Zip Code Search page. Enter zip and choose topic.
  • Climate Data from the National Climatic Data Center
    NCDC compiles and publishes a wide range of climatic data including data on temperature, dew point, relative humidity, precipitation, snowfall, snow depth on ground, wind speed, wind direction, cloudiness, visibility, atmospheric pressure, evaporation, and soil temperatures, as well as various types of weather occurrences such as hail, fog, thunder, glaze, etc.
    • Surface Data
    • Upper Air Data
    • Marine Data
  • NASA Global Change Master Directory
    A comprehensive directory of descriptions of data sets of relevance to global change research held nationally and internationally across agencies, universities, and research centers. The GCMD database includes descriptions of data sets covering climate change, the biosphere, hydrosphere & oceans, geology, geography, and human dimensions of global change.

  • Global Change Data and Information System's Agency Data Sets Released in 1999
    Global change-related datasets released in 1999 by U.S. government agencies participating in the U.S. Global Change Research Program (USGCRP).

  • TOMS: Ozone
    The Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer (TOMS) database, maintained by NASA, contains real-time measurements of ozone in the atmosphere from July 25, 1996, to the current date.

  • Atmospheric Research Measurement (ARM) Program Data
    The ARM program focuses on obtaining field measurements and developing models to better understand the processes that control solar and thermal infrared radiative transfer in the atmosphere (especially in clouds) and at the earth's surface. Data collection activities focus on aerosols, clouds, longwave radiation, shortwave radiation, surface energy exchange (or flux), and atmospheric state.

  • USGS Global Land Information System
    Elevation models, digital line graphs, topography data, hydrologic unit maps, satellite photography, geophysical data, global hydrographic data, land use and land cover data.

  • Water Resources Data from the U.S. Geological Survey
    Real-time water data, historical records of daily and peak streamflows, water quality data, suspended-sediment data, and precipitation chemistry and atmospheric deposition data.

  • R-HydroNet
    Online hydrometeorological data network for South America, Central America, and the Caribbean. Two large data sets are available to the general public: Monthly Time Series and Climatological (site-specific resolution) Hydrometeorological Data Sets; and Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Data Sets (30-minute spatial scale resolution).

 

divider
return to buffalo.edu Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility