return to library home
return to buffalo.edu
  • Find Library Material
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries and Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
Articles+ BISON Catalog Electronic Journals Course Reserve Databases Forms A-Z Requesting Materials Resources by Subject
My Library Card ILLiad Requests
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Services Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Architecture & Planning Digital Collections Health Sciences Library Law Library Libraries Annex Lockwood Library Multimedia Collections Music Library Silverman Library Special Collections
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Library Store Support Our Libraries
chatChat textText emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Find Library Materials
 
  star icon Articles+
divider
  star icon BISON Catalog
divider
  star icon Electronic Journals
divider
  star icon Course Reserve
divider
  star icon Databases
divider
  star icon Forms A-Z
divider
  star icon Requesting Materials
divider
  star icon Resources by Subject
 
 




Guide Author: Laura Taddeo
Last Update: 27 May 2010

 






Home > Find Library Materials > Resources by Subject > English & American Literature > American Literature

American Literature
Accessing American Periodical Literature and Newspapers

  • Online Resources
  • Print Resources

Online Resources

African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/aan.html

APS Online (American Periodical Series)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/aps.html
Contains full-text articles from over 700 periodicals published in the United States from 1741 through 1805.

The Civil War: A Newspaper Perspective
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/civil-war.html

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
http://www.loc.gov/chroniclingamerica/
This site allows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1897-1910 and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.

Cornell University's Making of America site
http://cdl.library.cornell.edu/moa/ 
An extensive, searchable collection of major periodicals of the nineteenth century. The full collection lists 114 books and 24 periodicals, including Harper's, The Atlantic, Scribner's, and many other important journals.

Early American Imprints, Series I. Evans (1639-1800)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/earlyamerican.html

HarpWeek
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/harpweek.html
Indexes the entire contents of Harper's Weekly (this component covers 1857-1865), from advertisements to illustrations, and is browseable in facsimile and searchable through assigned subject headings, literary genres, by the role or occupation of individuals, and by full-text keyword searching. Articles viewed and printed either as facsimile pages or as text.

JSTOR (Journal STORage)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/jstor.html
Contains full-text of journals from 19th-century to the near present, excluding the most recent three years.

Making of America (MoA)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/MoA.html
Contains primary sources in American social history (broadly defined) from the antebellum period through Reconstruction. MoA is a collaborative effort of Cornell University and the University of Michigan.

Pennsylvania Gazette
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/pg.html

Periodicals Index Online (PIO), formerly PCI - Periodicals Content Index http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/pci.html
Indexes over 5,000 academic and popular periodicals published from as early as the late 17th century through 1995 (or last date of publication) in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. 

Readers Guide Retrospective, 1890-1982
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/rgr.html
Provides citations to articles in popular and general-interest periodicals; Coverage: 1890-1982.



Return to Top

Print Resources

American Literary Magazines: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: Z1231. P45 A43 1986
Includes detailed accounts of the histories and editorial practices of major American literary magazines prior to the twentieth century.

American Literary Magazines: The Twentieth Century
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: Z1231. P45. A44 1992
Describes the most significant literary magazines in detail. An additional 100 magazines are briefly profiled in an appendix.

American Mass-Market Magazines
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: PN4877 A48 1990
This source provides concise, in-depth histories of the most significant mass-market or general magazines in the United States. Coverage includes both active periodicals and those which have ceased publication.

American Women’s Magazines: an Annotated Historical Guide
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: Z6944.W6 H85 1989 
An introduction to writings about American women’s magazines.

Annotated Bibliography of American Literary Periodicals, 1741-1850
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Book Collection: Z1219. K75
This work lists (alphabetically) literary periodicals published in the United States from 1741-1850. Each entry includes publication information and a description.

Comprehensive Index to English-Language Little Magazines. 1890-1970
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: PN4836 S23
Covers 100 periodicals of the period 1890-1970. Indexes journal articles, poems, dramas, illustrations, editorials, photographs, bibliographies, letters, interviews, and reviews.

Early American Periodicals Index to 1850
CAPEN MULTIMEDIA CENTER | Microform Area  MicPrint | AI3 .E27  
Covers 340 American magazines published 1730-1850. Includes all known periodical publications that had their inception and ending during this time period. This is not a full-text source, but most of the periodicals cited are available in the American Periodical Series, which is available as APS Online. The actual periodicals are also on microfilm in three microfilm collections of the same names (often referred to as APS I, APS II and APS III). Journal titles are in BISON.

A History of American Magazines, 1741-1930  
http://hdl.handle.net/2027/heb.00678 
Discusses important events and topics in the history of American magazines, as well as the history of individual magazines.

Index to American Little Magazines
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference (Index Area): AI3 I54
Contains subject and author indexes to select American little magazines.

The Literary Index to American Magazines. 1815-1865  
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: PN523 .W43
This index is organized alphabetically by subject (including writers and artists).

The Literary Index to American Magazines. 1850-1900  
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference: PN523 .W433 1996
Indexes original works and book reviews of all works by major and minor writers in America that appeared in literary magazines from 1850 to 1900.

Literary Writings in America: A Bibliography
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference:  Z1225. L58 8 vols
Lists American literature (1850-1940) which was originally published in periodicals as well as in book form; arranged alphabetically by author. Includes many lesser-known authors whose work appeared only in periodicals.

The Little Magazine: A History and A Bibliography
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Book Collection: PN4836 H63 1947
A survey of selected little magazines published since 1912. Primary coverage is of the United States.

New York Times Book Review Index, 1896-1970
LOCKWOOD LIBRARY / Reference(Index Area): Z1219 N4
Lists materials found in The New York Times Book Review from 1896 to 1970. This index does not list book reviews that were published in the weekday New York Times. Includes full-length reviews and essays, brief reviews and biographical sketches, letters to the editor and brief commentaries and notes and anecdotal items.

Return to Top




For additional resources on American periodicals and newspapers, use the BISON catalog. Search Tip:  Use the “full” BISON catalog and search by “Subject begins with….” and type one of the following searches:

american periodicals or american newspapers

See also, United States History: Primary Source Materials Guide http://libweb1.lib.buffalo.edu/infotree/resourcesbysubject.asp?subject=United+States+History

and: American Literature: A Research and Reference Guide
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/lit_critic_am.html#9


Return to the homepage
Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility
  • rss
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • twitter